The Tuesday Club - For Ufford Park Seniors

 
2011 Archived Information:-
 
2011 Singles Results - Click here to view
   
 
Summary of 2011 Competition Winners
   
   
20-Dec-11

Christmas Lunch + Bring & Win - Won by Tony Boffey with 35 points (on countback with Barry Straughier and Alan McMillan))

16-Dec-11
Albion (3) - postponed due to bad weather(to be re-scheduled)
   
18-Nov-11
Albion (2)
01-Nov-11

Nov Lunch + Peter Byles & Prizes --- Winner Rob McDermott with 43 pts

**** Picture from the prizegiving ****

25-Oct-11
Juniors Challenge Trophy - Lost
19-Oct-11
Rookery Park v Ufford TC ---- Won 4½-3½
14-Oct-11
Albion (1)
13-Oct-11
Ladies Challenge Match - Won
11-Oct-11
Ufford TC v Fynn Valley ---- Won 4½-3½
04-Oct-11
Oct Lunch + 3 Clubs&Putter - Won By Howard Easton with 38 points
03-Oct-11
Woodbridge v Ufford TC ------ Lost 4 - 2
20-Sep-11
St. Clements v Ufford TC ------ Won 4 - 2
16-Sep-11
Moyle (6)
 

Don Edwards - 80 in October

Don was presented with an engraved plate at the October lunch

13-Sep-11
Southwold v Ufford TC ----- Halved
08-Sep-11
Cretingham v Ufford TC ------ Lost 2½ - 3½
07-Sep-11

Beamont Trophy Final - Ufford Park v Stowmarket at Brett Vale - 12.00 Noon

Unfortunately Ufford Park lost by 3 holes

Well done and thanks to all those who have participated in the various stages of the competition in getting to the final.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

06-Sep-11

Sept Lunch + Bogey Cup

Won by Richard Gillman with a +3 score

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

03-Sep-11

Suffix Cup - Won by the Tuesday Club seniors 4-0

 

30-Aug-11

Ufford TC v Brett Vale ---- Halved

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

26-Aug-11

Seniors National Classic vs Beccles ---- Won 4-0

Well done to Derek, Dave, Chris and Richard

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

25-Aug-11

Beaumont Trophy Semi-final - Ufford Park Vs Rushmere at Stowmarket

Won by 2 holes

Well done to the team and thanks to all those who came to support Ufford Park

More pictures

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

23-Aug-11

White Tee Trophy - Winner - Howard Easton with a net 73 score


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

19-Aug-11
Moyle (5)
16-Aug-11
Ufford Park v St Clements ------ Won 6½ - 1½
09-Aug-11
Ufford TC v Thorpness ------ Won 6 - 0
2nd August 11

Aug Lunch + Stableford (6) + Angora cup

Winner - Rob McDermott with 45 points

Winner of the Summer Stableford Competition - Dave Norris (151 points)

(Final scores)

Presentation of Captain's charity money

A cheque for £1500 was presented by the Captain to Chris Southcott
on behalf of the East Suffolk Prostate Support Group

Chris gave a talk about prostate cancer and the work of the support group. He will be producing a newspaper article about our donation and the work of his group.

Some general pics of the day (Click on them to enlarge)

 

28th July 11
National Seniors Team Plate - Ufford TC v Bush Hill Park ---- Won 4-0
21st July 11
Ufford Park Versus Fynn Valley ---- Lost 3½-4½
19th July 11
Ufford TC v Halesworth ---- Won 5-3
18th July 11

National Seniors Club Classic - Ufford Park 'B' v Reigate Hill ---- Lost 3-1

 

15th July 11
Moyle (4)
12th July 11
Ufford TC v Walderingfield ---- Won 5½-2½
8th July 11

 

Beaumont Round 3 at Cretingham ---- Won by 2 holes

Results

7th July 11
Ufford TC v Rushmere
5th July 11

Lunch + Stableford (5) + Lady Morell

 

Winner of the Lady Morrell Trophy - Laurie Moody

28th June 11
Brett Vale v Ufford TC ---- Lost 6-2
27th June 11

Parks Trophy at Gorleston ---- Lost

24th June 11
St. Audrey's v Ufford TC ---- Won 7-1
23rd June 11

National Club Classic event - Ufford Park vs Chelmsford ---- Won 2.5 to 1.5

Alan McMillan won, Mick Morley halved, Paul Samain lost and Ian Wheeldon won. In the next round we will be at home to Reigate Hill 'A'.

17th June 11
Moyle (3)
16th June 11

Walderingfield v Ufford TC ---- Lost 3½-4½

10th June 11

National Seniors Team plate competition at Cheshunt Golf Club ---- Won

Despite the somewhat inclement weather, our team managed to claim a narrow victory. Colin Aldous and Derek Wright won theirr matches, Dave Ellis and Howard Easton lost theirs, so Colin Aldous had to out for a sudden death battle and won on the first extra hole.

 

8th June 2011

2nd Round of the Parks Trophy

More pics & report

 

7th June 2011
Ufford TC v Southwold ---- Won 3½-2½
2nd June 2011

2nd Round of the Beaumont Trophy against St Clements (at home)

Won by 10 holes

More pics & report

31st May 2011

June Lunch + Stableford(4) + BBC

BBC won by Ian Wheeldon

27th May 2011
Moyle (2)
24th May 2011
Ufford TC v Felixstowe ---- Won 5-3
20th May 2011
Halesworth v Ufford TC ---- Halved
17th May 2011
Ufford TC v Rookery Park ---- Halved
13th May 2011

Ufford Seniors Championship - Won by Dennis Bryant

 

12th May 2011

National Seniors Club Classic

Ufford Park 'A' v Burnham-on-Crouch ---- Lost 1-3

Ufford Park 'B' v Beccles ---- Won 4-0

 

10th May 2011
Ufford TC v Woodbridge ---- Won 4-2
5th May 2011
Rushmere v Ufford TC ---- Lost 4-6
3rd May 2011

May Lunch + Stableford (3)

Ian Wheeldon and Barry Collier (N/A) won the Winter Greensomes Shield

Rob McDermot and Dan Lever won the Winter Greensomes Plate

29th April 2011

Reg Palmer Competition at Rookery Park

Leading score but runners up on count-back

3rd best pair - Dave Ellis and Dan Lever with 43 points

4th best pair - Richard Gillman and Paul Samain.

Nearest the pin - Richard Gillman

26th April 2011

Medal Trophy - Won by Tim Moon

18th April 2011
Felixstowe v Ufford TC ---- Won 5½ - 2½
15th April 2011
Moyle (1) - Leaderboard
14th April 2011
Newton Green v Ufford TC ---- Lost 5-3
7th April 2011

Tuesday Club Away Day (Benton Hall) - Thanks to Derek Wright for organising.

Winner was Bob Rowles with 37 points - More images

5th April 2011
April Lunch + Stableford (2) Won by David Norris (with 39 points)
1st April 2011

Beaumont Trophy match against Bury St Edmonds
Won by 1 hole

Report & more pictures

29th Mar 2011
Ufford TC v Cretingham ---- Won 7- 1
22nd Mar 2011
Ufford TC v Newton Green ---- Won 5½ - 2½
18th Mar 2011
Albion (6) - Winner Rob McDermott
2nd Mar 2011
Thorpeness v Ufford TC ---- Won 3½ - 2½
1st Mar 2011
March Lunch + Stableford (1) - Won by Barry Straugheir with 36 points
18th Feb 2011
Albion (5)
1st Feb 2011

February Lunch and James Yeates competition

Winner Ray Bumstead with 38 Points

   
21st Jan 2011
Albion (4) results
31st Dec 2010
Albion (3) results
   
   
 
*** 2014 Archived Information ***
 
*** 2013 Archived Information ***
 
*** 2012 Archived Information ***